Top High School 2018 Graduates

These Fort Bend top scholars have made the grade and graduated at the top of their class after years of hard work and commitment to their academic careers. Check out who they are, which Fort Bend school they attended and which college or university they plan to attend. When you see these bright, young adults around the community, be sure to congratulate them on their accomplishments and wish them continued success along their college and career journeys.


FORT BEND CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Valedictorian: Joselyn Yang

Vanderbilt University

Salutatorian: Kolton Kaminski

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: McCombs School of Business


STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Dung Trinh

The University of Texas at Austin

Salutatorian: Bryan Burman

The University of Texas at Austin

 


AUSTIN HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Rishabh Parekh

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Electrical Engineering

Salutatorian: Victor Li

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Business and Computer Science


BUSH HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Benjamin Ma

Brown University

Course of Study: Applied Math-Economics

Salutatorian: Jane Akwitti

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Public Heath (Pre-Med)


CLEMENTS HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Jenny Zhang

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Course of Study: Computer Science,

Economics and Data Science

Salutatorian: Stephen Zheng

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Computer Science


DULLES HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Star Ni

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Biochemistry (Pre-Med)

Salutatorian: Hasham Dhakwala

Rice University

Course of Study: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology


ELKINS HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Bryanna Godfrey

Stanford University

Course of Study: Cognitive Science/Neuroscience

Salutatorian: Jeff Kue

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Biochemistry


HIGHTOWER HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Sharon Zachariah

University of Houston

Course of Study: Psychology

Salutatorian: Renee Yu

The University of Texas

Course of Study: Business


KEMPNER HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Faiz Hirani

Undecided

Course of Study: Finance

Salutatorian: Regina Chen

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Computer Science


MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Yasmin Lathan

United States Navy

Course of Study: Radiation therapy (after Navy)

Salutatorian: Matthew Cisneros

Undecided

Course of Study: Computer Science


RIDGE POINT HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Rachel Hauschel

Texas A&M University

Course of Study: Biomedical Sciences

Salutatorian: Ashley Jones

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Petroleum Engineering and International Business


TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Syed Usmani

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Salutatorian: Zamann Momin

The University of Texas at Austin

Course of Study: Aerospace Engineering


WILLOWRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian: Bridget Robles

University of Houston

Course of Study: Environmental Engineering

Salutatorian: Steffany Portillo

Texas A&M University at College Station

Course of Study: Electrical Engineering